Document Number
[…] Taxpayer then charges the appropriate project for such items together with a handling charge.

Taxpayer requests a ruling whether the department would consider it to be a retailer for purposes of these transactions and therefore require it to purchase such items pursuant to resale certificates of exemption (and then collect and report the tax in making sales of such items to its projects); or whether it may just pay the tax on such items at the time of purchase from suppliers.
RULING

§58.1-603 of the Virginia Code imposes the tax "on who engages in the business of selling at retail.... tangible personal property in this State [to the extent of the gross sales price of each item or article of tangible personal property sold at retail or distributed in this State."

In addition, §58.1-602(14) of the Code defines "retail sale" or "sale at retail" to mean " a sale to any person for any purpose other than for resale."