Document Number
[…] FACTS

Taxpayer is a professional corporation engaged in the general practice of law. Taxpayer was audited by the department and held subject to the sales and use tax on certain non-taxed items leased from a principal of the firm. Taxpayer contests the imposition of the tax on these items contending that its lessor is not in the business of renting tangible personal property and in the alternative that such lease represents an exempt "occasional sale" of tangible personal property.
DETERMINATION

§58.1-603 of the Virginia Code imposes the sales tax upon every person "who leases or rents... property within this state... [to the extent of] the gross proceeds derived from the lease or rental of [such] ... property, where the lease or rental of such property is an established business, or part of an established business, or the same is incidental or germane to such business." §58.1-602(1) of the Code then defines "business" to mean, "any activity engaged in by any person, or caused to be engaged in by him with the object of gain, benefit or advantage, either directly or indirectly."