Document Number
[…] This paragraph is not a separate exemption for all parties involved in a transaction with the Secretary of Agriculture. Accordingly, a state or local tax imposed on a person or entity other than the United States or an agency thereof would not be prohibited by §1490h.

The Grantor's Tax is imposed on the grantor in a Deed in Lieu of Foreclosure. The Grantor's Tax is not imposed on the United States. Therefore, there is no issue as to whether the United States has consented to be taxed and the prohibition of §1490h(3) has no application.

Moreover, the prohibition of 42 U.S.C. §1490h(3) is limited to taxes "based on...the value of any property conveyed or transferred to the Secretary..." The tax imposed by §58.1-802 of the Code of Virginia is based on "the consideration or value of the interest...exclusive of the value of any lien or encumbrance remaining thereon at the time of sale..." That is, the tax is computed on the amount of the unpaid mortgage debt plus unpaid accrued