Document Number
[…] As defined in Virginia Code Section 58.1-602.16, the term "sale" means "any transfer of title or possession, or both...in any manner or by any means whatsoever, of tangible personal property...for a consideration."

Based upon the above statute, all sales are taxable at the time of purchase unless specifically exempted from the tax. Therefore, the
vendor should collect the sales tax on all sales of equipment unless a customer furnishes a valid certificate of exemption. As noted in Virginia Code Section 58.1-623, such a certificate "shall relieve the person who takes...(it) from any liability for the payment or collection of the tax, except upon notice from the Tax Commissioner that such certificate is no longer acceptable."

In this case, the vendor has properly charged the sales tax to its customers when notification of intent to involve a third party purchaser is not made until after the passage of title and when the customer does not have an exemption certificate on file.