Document Number
[…] The only manner in which the vendor would be relieved of the responsibility for the collection of tax in such an event would be for the customer to furnish a valid certificate of exemption after the passage of title.

A customer in such cases may furnish the vendor with a resale certificate of exemption inasmuch as it will resell the equipment to a third party. However, pursuant to Virginia Code Section 58.1-623.C, the provision of such a certificate would be improper if the customer makes any taxable use whatsoever of the equipment prior to transferring title to a third party. That statute provides that "[i]f a taxpayer who gives a certificate of (exemption)...makes any use of the property other than an exempt use or retention, demonstration or display while holding property for resale, distribution, or lease in the regular course of business, such use shall be deemed a taxable sale by the taxpayer as of the time the property...is first used by him." Therefore, the testing, programming, input of information, or any other use of equipment by a customer prior to the actual transfer of title to a third party would negate the resale exemption.