Document Number
[…] You now contest these assessments on the basis that the subtractions claimed were for income received from restricted stock options held in escrow by your previous employer and distributed to you when the company was sold to a new owner, prior to you becoming a Virginia resident. In support of your contention, you indicate that you claimed the subtractions based upon the advice of the Commissioner of the Revenue in the locality in which you were a resident at that time.
DETERMINATION

Virginia Code § 58.1-322 states that "the Virginia taxable income of a resident individual means his federal adjusted gross income for the taxable year" with certain modifications. Thus Virginia has elected to conform its tax code to that of the federal government and to treat income derived from stock options is substantially the same manner as the federal government.