Document Number
[…] In addition, the taxpayer contends that since it could have performed the fabrication work itself in its own shop without having to incur any additional sales tax liability, it should not have been held liable for the tax simply for having utilized the fabrication services of another firm.
DETERMINATION

Section 58 1-603 of the Virginia Code provides for the imposition of the sales tax on the gross sales price of tangible personal property sold in this State or of services taxable in this State §58.1-602(16) then defines the term "sale" to mean:

"the transfer of title or possession or both, exchange, barter, lease or rental, conditional or otherwise, in any manner or by any means whatsoever, of tangible personal property and as rendition of a taxable service for a consideration, and includes the fabrication of tangible personal property for consumers who furnish, either directly or indirectly, the materials used in fabrication... "