Document Number
[…] In addition, the taxpayer asks whether the tax applies to the total charge for providing one of its clients with a finished brochure, to be used by the client in advertising some product or service, when the charge includes charges for items such as printing, typesetting, artwork, etc., purchased by the taxpayer on behalf of the client, from an outside source.
RULING

Effective July 1, 1986, the retail sales and use tax does not apply to "advertising" which is defined in §58.1-602(23) of the Code of Virginia as "the planning, creating, or placing of advertising in newspapers, magazines, billboards, broadcasting and other media, including, without limitation, the providing of concept, writing, graphic design, mechanical art, photography and production supervision. Any person providing advertising as defined herein shall be deemed to be the user or consumer of all tangible personal property purchased for use in such advertising."

Therefore, the tax does not apply to charges by an advertising business, such as the taxpayer, for the provision of writing or scripts for use in media advertising whether the taxpayer or some other advertising business or client actually places the advertising in the media.