Document Number
[…] Accordingly, a ruling is requested whether the canteen must be registered with the department for the purpose of collecting and reporting the tax on its sales to inmates.
RULING

Virginia Code §58.1-612 provides that the Virginia sales and use tax shall be collectible from all "dealers". The term "dealer" is defined in subsection B(3) of that section as, "every person who...[s]ells at retail, or who offers for sale at retail, ..in this State, tangible personal property..." In addition, §58.1-613 of the Code requires that, "[e]very person desiring to engage in or conduct business as a dealer in this State shall file with the Tax Commissioner an application for a certificate of registration..." §58.1-625 of the Code provides further that all sales tax collected by a dealer is "deemed to be held in trust for the Commonwealth."

Furthermore, there is no general exemption in the sales and use tax law for sales of tangible personal property to inmates.