Document Number
[…] Document Number
87-183
Tax Type
Retail Sales and Use Tax
Description
Permission to include the tax in the sales price
Topic
Collection of Tax
Taxability of Persons and Transactions
Date Issued
07-07-1987
July 7, 1987



Re: Ruling Request/ Sales and Use Tax


Dear ****************

This will reply to your letter of April 2, 1987 seeking permission to include the tax in the sales price of items listed ************* (taxpayer's) menu.

Section 58.1-625 of the Code of Virginia sets forth the general rule that the sales and use tax be paid by the dealer, and that "the dealer...separately state the amount of the tax and add such tax to the sales price or charge." §58.1-628 of the Code then provides for a bracket system for the collection and reporting of the tax by all registered dealers.