Document Number
[…] FACTS

**********************(Taxpayer) is engaged in furnishing and installing commercial food and commercial kitchen equipment for customers. A recent audit of the taxpayer produced an assessment for its failure to collect the sales tax on the sale of equipment. The taxpayer contests such assessment, claiming it is engaged as a contractor with respect to real estate and is therefore not required to collect the tax from customers.
DETERMINATION

Section 58.1-610.D of the Code of Virginia provides that "[t]angible personal property incorporated into real property construction which loses its identity as tangible personal property shall be deemed to be tangible personal property used or consumed within the meaning of this section."

As such, the above statute generally provides that any person who furnishes and installs tangible personal property that becomes a part of real estate is to treat himself as a contractor and remit the sales and use tax on all materials furnished by him as part of contracts.