Document Number
[…] Lastly, the taxpayer contends that more than half of the amounts held taxable in the audit represented charges by its supplier for manufacturer's warranty required final connection services, and testing of the alarm systems at various intervals after installation. Therefore, according to the taxpayer, these charges should be removed from the audit assessment as nontaxable charges for installation labor.
DETERMINATION

§58.1-610 (A) of the Virginia Code provides that "[a]ny person who contracts orally, in writing, or by purchase order, to perform construction, reconstruction, installation. repair. or any other service with respect to real estate or fixtures thereon, and in connection therewith to furnish tangible personal property, shall be deemed to have purchased such tangible personal property for use or consumption. Any sale...to ...such person shall be deemed a sale.... for the ultimate consumer..., and the dealer making the sale...to ... such person shall be obligated to collect the tax to the extent required by this chapter."

In addition, §630-10-27(A) of the Virginia Retail Sales and Use Tax Regulations provides that, "[i]f a supplier of a contractor doing work in Virginia does not collect the Virginia tax from the contractor, the contractor will be liable for the use tax on his purchases from the supplier."