Document Number
[…] FACTS

In connection with her operation of a bed and breakfast inn, ******** (taxpayer) was assessed the sales and use tax for failing to collect and report the tax on the total charge to her customers. The taxpayer contends that charges for accommodations in a small bed and breakfast inn operated out of one's home, such as her own, should not be taxed in the same manner as charges for accommodations in large commercial lodging establishments such as hotels and motels. Accordingly, the taxpayer seeks the waiver of the entire assessment.
DETERMINATION

When read together, subsection (4) of §58.1-603 and subsection (14) of §58.1-602 of the Virginia Code impose the sales tax on "the gross proceeds derived from the sale or charges for rooms, lodgings or accommodations furnished to transients ... for less than ninety continuous days by any hotel, motel, inn, tourist camp, tourist cabin, camping grounds, club, or any other place in which rooms, lodging, space or accommodations are regularly furnished to transients for consideration." (Emphasis added)