Document Number
[…] DETERMINATION

If the taxpayer in this case can provide documentation, such as invoices to its customers, showing separately stated charges for transportation/ delivery of its rental property, I will consider removing such charges from the assessment. Such information should be remitted to the address indicated below, within thirty days of the date of this letter. However, for the following reasons, I find no basis for correction of any other portion of the assessment.

§58.1-603(3) of the Virginia Code imposes the tax on "the gross proceeds derived from the lease or rental of tangible personal property." "Gross proceeds" is then defined in Virginia Sales and Use Tax Regulation 630-10-57 as, "the charges made or voluntary contributions received for the lease or rental of tangible personal property computed with the same deductions, where applicable, as for sales price in §630-10-95." Regulation