Document Number
[…] Section 630-10-62.1 of the Virginia Retail Sales and Use Tax Regulations provides that payments for maintenance contracts and warranty plans which provide for the furnishing or replacement of parts represent the taxable sale of tangible personal property. However, the regulation does not require the application of the tax to deductible payments made under such plans, and I find basis in this instance for the relief of the tax assessed on such payments.

Exemption Certificates

Virginia Code Section 58.1-623 provides that "[a]ll sales or leases are subject to the tax until the contrary is established. The burden of proving that a sale, distribution, lease, or storage of tangible personal property is not taxable is upon the dealer unless he takes from the taxpayer a certificate to the effect that the property is exempt."

As advised by the department's auditors, transactions for which the dealer can produce a valid certificate of exemption from a customer will be removed from the department's audit.