Document Number
[…] Lastly, the taxpayer operates a summer camp for girls, with complete living facilities including swimming pool, tennis courts, boats, etc. During the non-summer months when its camp is not in session, the taxpayer periodically leases its camping facilities on a short term basis to a variety of local school groups and public and private organizations for group outings, band camps, company picnics and similar activities.

The taxpayer requests a ruling whether any or all of the above referenced operations are subject to Virginia's retail sales and use tax.
RULING

Section 58.1-603 of the Virginia Code imposes a sales tax on "the gross proceeds derived from the lease of rental of tangible personal property, where the lease or rental of such property is...part of an established business." In addition, the tax applies to, "the gross proceeds derived from the [transient lease of rental] of rooms, lodgings or other accommodations."