Document Number
[…] As use tax returns were not filed by the taxpayer during the course of the audit period, the assessment was for a period covering four years. The taxpayer contests the assessment, stating that the audit should not exceed the normal three year statute of limitations as the taxpayer had been previously advised by the department that registration for the sales tax would not be necessary.
DETERMINATION

§58.1-634 of the Code of Virginia provides generally that sales and use taxes "shall be assessed within three years from the date on which such taxes became due and payable." However, the statute also provides that "[i]n the case of...a failure to file a return, the taxes may be assessed...at any time within six years from such date." In this instance, the statute of limitations was extended beyond the normal three year period due to the taxpayer's failure to file use tax returns with the department.