Document Number
[…] (Emphasis added) In this instance, the property was not acquired for use outside the state as the taxpayer exercised first use of the property within Virginia.

Lastly, I do not find basis for crediting use tax paid to other states against the taxpayer's liability. §58.1-611 of the Code of Virginia provides for a credit only with respect to "a person's use in this State of tangible personal property purchased by him in another state." The statute limits the credit "to the tax paid by him to another state...by reason of the imposition of a similar tax on his purchase or use of the property." As such, it is clear that the credit is intended to apply when a person purchases property in another state and pays the sales or use tax to that state.