Document Number
[…] A recent audit of the taxpayer produced an assessment for materials used by the taxpayer at its Virginia facility. The taxpayer contests this assessment on the basis that materials that ultimately will be used in construction projects outside of Virginia are not subject to the tax.
DETERMINATION

The tangible personal property in question was purchased by the taxpayer primarily for use in its own construction operations and was stored in Virginia prior to its shipment to construction sites in Virginia and other states. §58.1-604 or the Code of Virginia imposes the use tax "upon the use or consumption of tangible personal property in this State." "Use" is in turn defined in §58.1-602 of the Code of Virginia as "the exercise of any right or power over tangible personal property incident to the ownership thereof."