Document Number
[…] DETERMINATION

Based on information recently received from the department's district office all of the taxpayer's purchases from ******** will be removed from the audit. In addition, based on information recently remitted by the taxpayer, the two purchases made from **********will be removed from the audit. Furthermore, since the taxpayer has been reimbursed for taxes assessed on its wardrobe purchases, these amounts will not be removed from the audit.

Virginia Code §58.1-610(A) provides that "[a]ny person who contracts ... to perform construction ... with respect to real estate or fixtures thereon and in connection therewith to furnish tangible personal property, shall be deemed to have purchased such tangible personal property for use or consumption. Any sale ... to ... such person shall be deemed a sale ... for the ultimate consumer ..., and the dealer making the sale ... to ... such person shall be obligated to collect the tax to the extent required by this chapter."

In addition, Virginia Regulation 630-10-27(A), copy enclosed, provides that, "[i]f a supplier of a contractor doing work in Virginia does not collect the Virginia tax from the contractor, the contractor will be liable for the use tax on his purchases from the supplier."