Document Number
[…] The taxpayer may purchase any of such amenities exempt of the tax pursuant to resale certificate of exemption, Form ST-10, copies enclosed. Those amenities provided by the taxpayer to VOI holders for no charge will be subject to the tax at the time of purchase by the taxpayer. If the taxpayer is not yet registered with the department to collect and report the tax on its leased amenities, it should immediately contact the department's **********District office.

Watercraft Sales and Use Tax

Section 58.1-1402 of the Virginia Code imposes a 2% watercraft tax upon "every watercraft sold in this Commonwealth, ... and upon the gross receipts from the lease, charter or other use of any watercraft by a registered dealer in this Commonwealth." In addition, from July 1, 1987 through July 1, 1992, this Code section provides a maximum tax cap of $l,000 on the sale or use of any watercraft in the Commonwealth.