Document Number
[…] FACTS

According to your letter, the taxpayer is a nonresident contractor with division offices located in North Carolina and Virginia. Both the taxpayer's in-state and out-of-state divisions lease storage trailers from unrelated third parties in connection with construction projects in Virginia. Accordingly, you request a ruling whether the recently enacted special use tax applies to such trailers.
DETERMINATION

Effective March 30, 1988, §58.1-604.1 of the Virginia Code imposes a special use tax "upon the storage or use of all motor vehicles, machines, machinery, tools or other equipment brought, imported or caused to be brought into [Virginia] for use in ...[construction contracts.] This section also provides that the rate of the special use tax is 3 1/2%, "except motor vehicles which ... tare] taxed at the rate of 3%; aircraft which ... [are] taxed at a rate of 2%; and watercraft which... tare] taxed at a rate of 2% with a maximum tax of $1,000."