Document Number
[…] Furthermore, this Code section provides in pertinent part that "[a] transaction taxed under... [Va. Code] §58.1-2402 shall not also be taxed under this section." In addition, Virginia Code §58.1-604.3 provides that the special use tax does not apply to "property brought into [Virginia] by a resident of another state, if such [other] state does not impose a similar use tax on Virginia contractors..."

The department recently issued Virginia Tax Bulletin 88-11, copy enclosed, to explain the provisions of the special use tax, and is currently developing forms and instructions for the quarterly reporting of the tax.