Document Number
[…] House Bill 379 (Chapter 18) permits Buchanan County, in its discretion and with the concurrence of a majority of the members of the Coal and Gas Road Improvement Advisory Committee, to transfer unexpended balances collected from the local Coal and Gas Road Improvement Tax to the county's general fund and spend such funds for site preparation and road improvements directly related to a new state institution which is planned for the county. Effective date: March 1, 1988. However, the act will expire on December 31, 1988.

House Bill 749 (Chapter 784) amends Va. Code § 58.1-3713 to change the name of the "Local Coal and Gas Road Improvement Tax" to the "Local Coal and Gas Road Improvement and Virginia Coalfield Economic Development Authority Tax." It also specifies that in those localities which comprise the Virginia Coalfield Economic Development Authority, three-fourths of the revenue collected from the tax will be paid to the local Coal and Gas Road Improvement Fund to be used for improvements to public roads and one-fourth will be