Document Number
[…] Generally, the facts set forth in your letter are accurate.
FACTS

The Taxpayer operates a contracting business which consists of insulation, re-insulation, fireproofing and re-fireproofing of real estate and industrial and utility equipment; asbestos removal from both real and personal property; fabrication and installation of insulated walls for cold storage facilities; fabrication without installation of insulated walls for cold storage facilities; and insulation and fireproofing of large marine vessels, including re-insulation and re-fireproofing of the same.
RULING

In general, §58.1-610(A) of the Code of Virginia provides that "any person who contracts...to...perform construction, reconstruction, installation, repair, or any other service with respect to real estate" is deemed to be the taxable user or consumer of any property furnished in connection with the work. As such, the contractor or subcontractor performing the work does not collect the sales tax from his customer but instead pays the tax when purchasing the tangible personal property.