Document Number
[…] Under this subsection "any sale, distribution...lease to or storage [for such contractor or subcontractor]...shall be deemed a sale" and subject to the tax. Therefore, contractors are almost exclusively deemed to be the taxable users or consumers of' all items purchased/leased/stored in connection with a real estate construction contract and must pay the tax to the supplier of such items.

In accord with Subsection B of §58.1-610 of the Code of Virginia, §58.1-604 of the Code imposes a complementary use tax "upon the use or consumption of tangible personal property in this Commonwealth" when the sales tax is not paid at the time the property is purchased.