Document Number
[…] §630-10-63(B)(1) of the Retail Sales and Use Tax Regulations which mirrors Va. Code §58.1-602(9), defines processing as "the treatment of materials, substances, or other products in such a manner as to render such products more useful or marketable."

From the facts provided by the Taxpayer, I find that the type of activity conducted is "processing" and will qualify for exemption from the tax. The burning and cutting of the rail cars for use at steel mills make the product more useful and marketable. Also, the operation at the plant site is industrial in nature.

§58.1-634 of the Virginia Code states that sales and use taxes "shall be assessed within three years from the date on which such taxes became due and payable...[however for] failure to file a return, the taxes may be assessed...at any time within six years from such date." Since the Taxpayer filed some use tax returns with the Commonwealth during the audit period, the six year period of limitations is not applicable. The audit will be adjusted to reflect a three year period of limitations.