Document Number
[…] These sales tax registration and collection requirements would also apply should you decide to open a showroom for purposes of selling cabinets to the general public, including the installation of such cabinets.

As a contractor, the Taxpayer must follow the general rule of Virginia Code §58.1-610(A), which provides that "any person who...contracts...to...perform construction, reconstruction, installation, repair, or any other service with respect to real estate" is deemed to be the taxable user or consumer of any property furnished in connection with the work. As such, the Taxpayer performing the work does not collect the sales tax from his customer but instead pays the tax when purchasing the tangible personal property.