Document Number
[…] As such, the Taxpayer performing the work does not collect the sales tax from his customer but instead pays the tax when purchasing the tangible personal property.

Under this subsection "any sale, distribution...lease to or storage [for such contractor]...shall be deemed a sale" and subject to the tax. Therefore, the Taxpayer is almost exclusively deemed to be the taxable user or consumer of all items purchased/leased/stored in connection with a real estate construction contract and must pay the tax to the supplier of such items.

Va. Code §58.1-604, imposes a complementary use tax "upon the use or consumption of tangible personal property in this Commonwealth" when the sales tax is not paid at the time the property is purchased.