Document Number
[…] After the magazine is printed in Maryland, it is shipped by the printer to a warehouse rented by the Taxpayer in Fairfax County, Virginia. Within two to three hours thereafter, independent contractors pick up and deliver the magazine throughout Northern Virginia to drugstores, supermarkets, banks and the like, but not to newsstands. The public may take the magazine from these Places at no charge.
RULING

Va. Code §58.1-604, imposes a use tax "upon the use or consumption of tangible personal property in this Commonwealth...." "Use" is defined as the "exercise of any right or power over tangible personal property incident to ownership thereof, except that it does not include the sale at retail of that property in the regular course of business. Va. Code §58.1-602(20).