Document Number
[…] Moreover, the taxpayer contends that based on the nature of its business, it would be administratively impractical for its delivery personnel to have to recompute the sales tax every time a customer uses a coupon to make a purchase. Accordingly, the taxpayer seeks correction of the assessment on its coupon sales, and seeks approval of its long standing practice of allocating coupon discounts between sales price and sales tax.

Lastly, for the reasons stated above, the taxpayer seeks the waiver of all penalties assessed in this case.
DETERMINATION

Section 58.1-625 of the Virginia Code sets forth the general rule that the sales and use tax be paid by the dealer, and that "the dealer ... separately state the amount of the tax and add such tax to the sales price or charge." §58.1-628 of the Code then provides a bracket system for the collection and reporting of the tax by all registered dealers.