Document Number
[…] It is the department's understanding that while the contested items in this case were purchased from nonresident vendors, the taxpayer accepted delivery of the items purchased at its Virginia construction site.
DETERMINATION

Section 58.1-603 of the Virginia Code imposes a sales tax upon the "gross sales Price of each item or article of tangible personal property when sold at retail or distributed in this State...[or on] ... the gross proceeds derived from the lease or rental of tangible personal property ... [in this State]." The term "sale" is then defined in §58.1-602(16) of the Code as "any transfer of title or possession, or both, exchange, barter, lease or rental of tangible personal property...

Section 58.1-604 of the Code imposes a complementary use tax "upon the use or consumption of tangible personal property in this State" when the sales tax is not paid at the time the property is purchased. The term "use" is then defined in Virginia Code §58.1-602(20) as "the exercise of any right or power over tangible personal property incident to the ownership thereof..."