Document Number
[…] The Taxpayer asks whether they are subject to the Virginia sales and use tax and whether they are considered to be doing business for purposes of filing a corporate income tax return.
RULING

Based on the information presented, the Taxpayer is providing a nontaxable service exempt from the tax under Virginia Code §58.1-608(2), and should not charge the tax to customers. The Taxpayer, however, is subject to the sales and use tax on any tangible personal property purchased, stored, used or consumed in Virginia in connection with providing the service.

Virginia Code §58.1-400, imposes an income tax on "every corporation organized under the laws of the Commonwealth and every foreign corporation having income from Virginia sources." The Taxpayer is subject to Virginia corporate income tax because it is organized under Virginia law and has income from Virginia sources.