Document Number
[…] DETERMINATION

§630-10-57 of the Virginia Retail Sales and Use Tax Regulations deals with leases and rentals and states, in part, the following:
    • Any person engaged in the business of leasing or renting tangible personal property to others is required to register as a dealer and collect and pay the tax on gross proceeds... Tangible personal property for future use by a person for taxable lease or rental as an established business may be purchased tax exempt under a certificate of exemption.

Virginia Code §58.1-603(2) imposes the sales tax on "the gross proceeds derived from the lease or rental of tangible personal property, where the lease or rental of such property is an established business, or part of an established business, or the same is incidental or germane to such business." The Taxpayer has demonstrated that it is an established business which in it's normal course of everyday operations leases gas cylinders to it's customers.