Document Number
[…] At the end of the extension, W intends to return to Japan.

      5. In 1987, V is transferred to Virginia for a 5-year assignment. V, who does not own a home in Japan, terminates the lease on his Japanese apartment, moves to Virginia and rents out an apartment. At the end of the assignment V intends to return to Japan. During 1988, V experiences difficulty and his assignment is curtailed. He returns to Japan after having completed only 18 months of the 5-year assignment.
RULING

"Domicile" is defined in Virginia Code §58.1-302 as the "permanent place of residence of a taxpayer and the place to which he intends to return even though he may actually reside elsewhere." Virginia Code §58.1-302 also states that in determining domicile: