Document Number
[…] However, this section continues, "[e]xtended warranty plans issued by an insurance company regulated by the Bureau of Insurance of the State Corporation Commission are insurance transactions and are not subject to the tax." (Emphasis added)

In addition, Virginia Code §38.2-200(B) provides that "[a]ll licenses granting the authority to transact the business of insurance in this Commonwealth shall be granted and issued by the [State Corporation] Commission." Furthermore, §38.2-135 of the Virginia Code provides that "[n]o company shall write any class of insurance unless it has a current annual license from the [State Corporation] Commission to do so."

The taxpayer in this case has not shown that for any portion of the audit period that it was licensed or regulated by the Bureau of Insurance of the State Corporation Commission as an insurance company.