Document Number
[…] As applied to extended warranty plans or motor vehicle service contracts such as those sold by the taxpayer in this case, Virginia Retail Sales and Use Tax Regulation (VR) 630-10-62.1(F) provides generally that "[t]he tax applies to charges for extended warranty plans which provide for the provision of repair parts and labor." However, this section continues, "[e]xtended warranty plans issued by an insurance company regulated by the Bureau of Insurance of the State Corporation Commission are insurance transactions and are not subject to the tax." (Emphasis added)

In addition, Virginia Code §38.2-200(B) provides that "[a]ll licenses granting the authority to transact the business of insurance in this Commonwealth shall be granted and issued by the [State Corporation] Commission." Furthermore, §38.2-135 of the Virginia Code provides that "[n]o company shall write any class of insurance unless it has a current annual license from the [State Corporation] Commission to do so."