Document Number
[…] FACTS

*****, the "Taxpayer", is a lessor of tangible personal property, most of which is used in agricultural production. The Taxpayer pays property taxes on leased equipment to the localities and in turn charges the equipment lessee the property tax as provided for in the lease. It requests a ruling on the applicability of the sales tax to these charges for property tax in various situations.
RULING

Generally - Virginia Code §58.1-603(2) imposes the sales tax on "the gross proceeds derived from the lease or rental of tangible personal property." Virginia Retail Sales and Use Tax Regulation 630-10-57 (copy enclosed) provides that "[t]he term 'gross proceeds' includes any finance or interest charges, insurance charges, charges for property tax on the property being leased, and other similar charges." (emphasis added)