Document Number
[…] Upon demand by the Clerk, the Bank remitted the grantor's tax on the transactions. After your firm refused to remit additional recordation taxes based upon the difference between the consideration and the value of the property at the time of the recording, the department issued an assessment for the recordation taxes due. It is this assessment that you protest.
DETERMINATION

Virginia Code §58.1-801 imposes a tax on the recording of every nonexempt deed admitted to record. The tax is imposed at the rate of 15 cents on every $100 or fraction thereof on "the consideration of the deed or the actual value of the property conveyed, whichever is greater." (Emphasis added.) At the time that the deed conveying the lot from the Bank to the Developer was recorded, improvements had been constructed upon the lot.