Document Number
[…] The Taxpayer requests a ruling on the applicability of the sales and use tax to specific activities relating to sales to Virginia customers as well as to out-of-state customers.
RULING

Va. Code §58.1-608(1)(b)provides an exemption from the retail sales and use tax for motor vehicles provided they are subject to the motor vehicle sales and use tax. All vehicles not subject to the motor vehicle sales and use tax are subject to the retail sales and use tax.

The motor vehicle sales and use tax is imposed pursuant to Va. Code § 58.1-2402on the sale of all motor vehicles in Virginia. "Motor vehicle" is defined in Va. Code §58.1-2401 as:
  • "[e]very vehicle, except for mobile office . . ., which is self-propelled or designed for self-propulsion and every vehicle drawn by or designed to be drawn by a motor vehicle, including mobile homes . . . and every device in, upon and by which any person or property is, or can be, transported or drawn upon a highway, but excepting devices moved by human or animal power, devices used exclusively upon stationary rails or tracks and vehicles, other than mobile homes, used in this Commonwealth but not required to be licensed by the Commonwealth."

I will separately address below each of the transactions listed in your letter based, in part, on conversations with [the] Department of Motor Vehicles (DMV).