Document Number
[…] Because the motor vehicle sales and use tax is administered by the DMV, I suggest that should you have any further questions regarding the motor vehicle sales and use tax, you contact [the DMV].

New truck/tank unit is sold to an end user, fully equipped, in a ready-to-work status.

This transaction would be subject to the motor vehicle sales and use tax when sold to a Virginia customer, and thus would be exempt from the retail sales and use tax. If sold to an out-of-state customer, it would be exempt from the motor vehicle sales and use tax pursuant to Va. Code §58.1-2403(13) which provides that motor vehicles are exempt from the tax when "[p]urchased in this Commonwealth by a nonresident and a Virginia title is issued for the sole purpose of recording a lien against the vehicle if the vehicle will be registered in a state other than Virginia." The sale of the new truck/tank unit to an out-of-state customer would also be exempt from the retail sales and use tax.

New tank and ancillary equipment are installed upon a chassis supplied by a customer.