Document Number
[…] The term shall also include any sail-powered vessel (i) used or which is capable of being used as a means of transportation on water and (ii) which is in excess of eighteen feet in length measured along the centerline. The term shall not include a seaplane on the water or a watercraft which has a valid marine titling document issued by the United States Coast Guard.

It is apparent form the description of the "purse boats" in question that they would qualify as a watercraft for purposes of the watercraft sales and use tax.

Va. Code§ 58.1-1404 sets forth the exemptions applicable to the watercraft sales and use tax. Subsection C provides that "any watercraft constructed by a commercial waterman for his own use shall be exempt from the tax imposed under this chapter." The exemption, as it pertains to commercial watermen, is only applicable when the actual vessel is constructed by the waterman for his own use. There is no exemption from the watercraft tax for watercraft purchased by or constructed by a boat yard on behalf of a commercial waterman.