Document Number
[…] FACTS

In exchange for an aircraft owned by two individuals, the Taxpayer issued to each individual one-third of the outstanding stock of the corporation. The transaction qualified as a tax free exchange under Internal Revenue Code § 351.

The Taxpayer requests a ruling whether its acquisition of the aircraft from the other shareholders makes the Taxpayer liable for any aircraft sales and use tax.

RULING

The Virginia Aircraft Sales and Use Tax Act imposes a tax equal to "[t]wo percent of the sale price of each aircraft sold in the Commonwealth." Va. Code § 58.1-1501 defines "sale" to mean "any transfer of ownership or possession of any aircraft by exchange or barter, lease or rental, conditional or otherwise, in any manner or by any means whatsoever . . ."

The Virginia Aircraft Sales and Use Tax Regulations set forth certain circumstances under which the transfer of an aircraft is not considered to be a sale.