Document Number
[…] • 1. Taxes were not assessed within time limitations.

      2. A number of purchases were subject to Virginia sales tax, rather than use tax.

      3. The taxpayer provides that although Virginia taxes were collected for purchases of materials used in Virginia, that vendors improperly remitted these taxes to Maryland. The taxpayer believes that taxes paid for purchases of materials outside Virginia for use in Virginia should be allowed as a credit against Virginia use taxes.

DETERMINATION

Statute of Limitations

Virginia Code §58.1-1820 states that an assessment "shall be deemed to be made when a written notice of assessment is ... mailed to the taxpayer at his last known address." A copy of the audit report and a certified letter notifying the taxpayer of its liability due were mailed to the taxpayer at ******* on June 5, 1980. On June 26, 1980 a Notice of Assessment was mailed to the same address.