Document Number
[…] Each pool, whose cost equals or exceeds the cost of a comparably sized inground swimming pool, has a useful life in excess of 30 years.

You request a ruling that the Taxpayer is a using and consuming contractor pursuant to Virginia Code §58.1-610(A) and Virginia Regulation 630-10-27 and that the installation by the Taxpayer of the pools constitutes an improvement to real property to which the sales and use tax does not apply.
Ruling

§58.1-610 of the Code of Virginia provides that "[a]ny person who contracts...to perform construction, reconstruction, installation, repair, or any other service with respect to real estate or fixtures thereon, and in connection therewith to furnish tangible personal property, shall be deemed to have purchased such tangible personal property for use or consumption."