Document Number
[…] Mid-December of 1989, when the taxpayer inquired as to the status of his refund claims, he was informed by an employee of the Department of Taxation that the 1984 and 1985 returns were out of statute, and that the payment of these refund claims by the Department was not assured.

The taxpayer requests that the statute be waived since he was precluded from filing within the statutory period. The taxpayer was under extended medical treatment when the federal determination was made and tax records for the years in question were not reasonably attainable by the taxpayer.
RULING

Va. Code §58.1-1823 provides that, "Any person filing a tax return required for any tax administered by the Department may, within three years from the last day prescribed by law for the timely filing of the return, or within sixty days from the final determination of any change or correction in the liability of the taxpayer for any federal tax upon which the state tax is based, whichever is later, file an amended return with the Department." (Emphasis added.)