Document Number
[…] The Taxpayer meets the above requirement and is considered a dealer in Virginia. As such, the Taxpayer is obligated to collect the sales tax from its customers in Virginia. Furthermore, Va. Code §58.1-603 (copy enclosed) imposes the tax on "every person who engages in the business of selling at retail...tangible personal property in this Commonwealth..." And finally, Va. Code §58.1-625 (copy enclosed) provides that "any dealer who neglects, fails, or refuses to collect such tax upon every taxable sale, distribution, lease, or storage of tangible personal property made by him, his agents, or employees shall be liable for and pay the tax himself..." Under the Code and regulations cited above, the Taxpayer is being held liable as a dealer for the tax it did not collect and for which it did not take a valid certificate of exemption.