Document Number
[…] Removing the crane from the lessee's site is deemed "transportation out". Absent a specific agreement to the contrary, the services necessary to perform the knockdown and transportation out are the responsibilities of the lessee. The Taxpayer maintains that the transportation out and knockdown charges are fees for services only and are not related to the leasing of the property, and accordingly, should not have been held taxable in the assessment.

Va. Code § 58.1-603 imposes the sales tax on the "gross proceeds derived from the lease or rental of tangible personal property...." "Gross proceeds" is defined in Va.