Document Number
[…] Upon learning of the aircraft tax liability, the Taxpayer surrendered its Virginia license, claiming that it would remove the plane from Virginia.
AIRCRAFT TAX LIABILITY

The aircraft sales and use tax consists of a sales tax on aircraft sold in Virginia, and a complementary use tax on aircraft brought into Virginia after being purchased elsewhere. The aircraft use tax is due as soon as a plane "is required to be licensed by the Department of Aviation under §5.1-5." (§58.1-1502, emphasis added) Note that the imposition of tax depends on whether a license is required, not whether a license is issued. Under §5.1-5, a Virginia license is required for every "nonresident owning a civil aircraft based in this Commonwealth over sixty days during any twelve-month period." The tax is supposed to be paid before applying for the license (§58.1-1506), but in practice is often assessed shortly after the license application as a result of the department's compliance programs. once the plane has been based in Virginia for 60 days the tax is owed whether or not a license