Document Number
[…] The Taxpayer contends that when he opened his business in 1982 he was classified by the local commissioner of revenue as a "personal service" business and informed that such businesses are not required to collect sales tax. The Taxpayer maintains that he was not informed until early in 1991 that he should be collecting and remitting the retail sales tax to the department.

For the above reasons the Taxpayer contests the recent assessment.
DETERMINATION

Va. Code §58.1-603 requires the imposition of the sales tax on "the gross proceeds derived from the sale or charges for rooms, lodgings or accommodations furnished to transients as set out in the definition of "retail sale" in §58.1-602." "Retail sale" is defined in Va. Code §58.1-602 as including: