Document Number
[…] The son's spouse does not earn any income in Virginia. The Decedent's daughter also resides in Washington state.

The income of the estate for 1990 flowed through to the beneficiaries through Federal Form K-1. Your client requests a ruling on the Virginia income tax return filing requirements of the estate and its beneficiaries.
DISCUSSION

Fiduciary Requirements

Pursuant to Va. Code §58.1-381, every resident estate or trust required to file a federal income tax return for the taxable year must also file a Virginia fiduciary income tax return. Va. Code §58.1-302 provides the definition of a Virginia resident estate or trust, which includes "[an] estate of a decedent who at his death was domiciled in the Commonwealth." Accordingly, the estate in question is subject to the Virginia fiduciary income tax as a Virginia resident estate.

Individual Requirements

Va. Code §58.1-325 defines the Virginia taxable income of a nonresident individual.