Document Number
[…] The Taxpayer contests the assessment, contending that the property taxes are not part of the gross proceeds derived from the lease as the taxes are remitted to the applicable localities directly by the lessee. In addition, the Taxpayer requests a refund of the sales tax previously collected and remitted on such personal property taxes.
DETERMINATION

Va. Code §58.1-603(2) imposes the sales tax on "the gross proceeds derived from the lease or rental of tangible personal property." "gross proceeds" is defined in Va.