Document Number
[…] DETERMINATION

VR 630-10-29.1(c) (copy enclosed} defines a dealer as a person who:
    • [s]ells at retail, or who offers for sale at retail, or who has in his possession for sale at retail, or for use, consumption or distribution or for storage to be used or consumed in this state, tangible personal property.
The Taxpayer meets the above requirement and is considered a dealer in Virginia. As such, the Taxpayer is obligated to collect the sales tax from its customers in Virginia. Furthermore, Va. Code §58.1-603 (copy enclosed) imposes the tax on "every person who engages in the business of selling at retail...tangible personal property in this Commonwealth..."

And finally, Va.