Document Number
[…] Such tax shall be based on such proportion of the cost price or current market value as the duration of time of use within this Commonwealth bears to the total useful life of such property (but it shall be presumed in all cases that such property will remain within this Commonwealth for the remainder of its useful life unless convincing evidence is provided to the contrary).

Va. Code §58.1-604 (also see VR 630-10-109.D) provides for proration of the use tax based on actual usage in Virginia under extremely limited circumstances, i.e., when "tangible personal property...has been acquired for use outside this Commonwealth and subsequently becomes subject to the (Virginia) tax." Based on the information before me, the horses in this case were not "acquired for use outside this Commonwealth," within the meaning of Va. Code §58.1-604.

Va. Code §58.1-604 imposes the use tax upon the "use or consumption of tangible personal property in this Commonwealth."