Document Number
[…] The holder of the promissory note which secured the property was the successful purchaser at the foreclosure sale. The net proceeds from the sale were applied to reduce the indebtedness of the Partnership under the note. There will be (were) no excess proceeds for distribution to the Partnership or any of its partners.

Because the registration forms supplied by the Department of Taxation do not appear to address foreclosure transactions, specifically, you have not completed a form. Instead, you have reported the transaction by way of your letter, referenced above.
DISCUSSION

Va. Code §58.1-317(B) provides that the real estate reporting person, "as defined in § 6045(e) of the Internal Revenue Code and the regulations thereunder," who is involved in certain transactions transferring fee simple title in real property located in Virginia, shall obtain from the nonresident payee the Nonresident Real Property owner Registration form.