Document Number
[…] All other affiliates having Virginia nexus participate in a Virginia consolidated income tax return. Due to a change in federal filing status, the taxpayer recently adopted the same taxable year end as that of its other affiliates. Because of the different taxable years involved, you have not preciously requested permission for the taxpayer to become a member of the existing Virginia consolidated group.
DETERMINATION

Income Tax Status of Insurance Companies: Insurance companies registered to do business in Virginia as such are subject to a license tax, as required under Va. Code §58.1-2500, et. seq. This tax is levied upon "direct gross premium income", which is the "gross amount of all premiums, assessments, dues and fees collected, received or derived, or obligations taken therefor, from business" in Virginia. The license tax is levied upon any insurance company issuing policies for any type of insurance defined in Va. Code §§38.1-102 through 38.1-134. See Va. Code §58.1-2501.