Document Number
[…] The Taxpayer also challenges a portion of the assessment based on the expiration of the statute of limitations.

The issues you raise will be addressed separately.
DETERMINATION


Processing: Va. Code §58.1-608(A)(3)(b)(iii) provides an exemption from the retail sales and use tax for "machinery or tools or repair parts...or supplies used directly in processing, manufacturing, refining, mining or conversion of products for sale or resale." Additionally, Va. Code §58.1-602 defines the term "used directly" as referring "to those activities which are an integral part of the production of a product, including all steps of an integrated manufacturing process." The issue in this case is whether the Taxpayer's operations constitute industrial processing and, therefore, qualify for the exemption.

In Commonwealth of Virginia v.